Candidates

8 candidates from Hudson Valley One
Clockwise from top-left: Brian Flynn, Gareth Rhodes, Patrick Ryan, Sue Sullivan, Jeffrey Beals, Antonio Delgado, Steven Brisee, David Clegg  https://hudsonvalleyone.com/2017/06/26/as-dems-surge-to-challenge-faso-is-eight-enough/

2017-18 Offices Up For Election – Democratic Candidates

Please note that this list of candidates is an ongoing work in progress and we will fill in candidates and their contact links as they become known to us. Filing deadlines differ per town, county, state and federal elections.  If you are a candidate representing any part of Delaware County in 2017 or 2018, please contact us and we will add your name and contact information to this page.  Thank you!

Representative in Congress 19th District 
Serving the counties of Otsego, Montgomery, Schoharie, Delaware, Sullivan, Greene, Ulster, Dutchess, Columbia, and Rensselaer. 

Jeff Beals
www.bealsforcongress.com, facebook.com/JeffreyBealsNY19, jeffbealsmail@gmail.comtwitter.com/jeffbealsny19, 845-768-2288

Steven Brisee
www.stevenbrisee.com, facebook.com/BriseeForNY19info@StevenBrisee.com, 845-478-4887

David Clegg
www.davidclegg.com/attorney-profile, facebook.com/CleggforCongress, djclegg@verizon.net845 331-8416

Antonio Delgado
www.delgadoforcongress.com, facebook.com/DelgadoforCongress, info@delgadoforcongress.com
Campaign: Nichole Johnson, nichole@delgadoforcongress.com, 845-235-6081, 224-406-6375

Brian Flynn
www.BrianFlynn.us, facebook.com/brianflynn.us, twitter.com/brianflynnusinstagram.com/mydadforcongress,
Campaign & Media Contact: Carolyn Riggs, 518-719-9019, carolyn@brianflynn.us, info@brianflynn.us

Gareth Rhodes
www.garethrhodes.com, facebook.com/RhodesFor Congress, gareth@garethrhodes.com
Campaign: alexa@garethrhodes.com, 845-570-3718  

Patrick Ryan
www.PatRyanforcongress.comwww.facebook.com/PatRyanNY19twitter.com/PatRyanNY19, Campaign: info@patryanforcongress.com, Personal: pat@patryanforcongress.com, 845-481-0833

Sue Sullivan
www.suesullivanforcongress.com, facebook.com/SueSullivanForCongress,  info@suesullivanforcongress.com
Campaign:  Libby Post, libby@suesullivanforcongress.com, 845-527-6668 (cell), 845-219-5805 (office)

 

SEE the 19th District Congressional Candidates in this 2 part video recording of the July 19, 2017 Candidate’s Forum, in Liberty NY

Part 1: https://youtu.be/mNgSabQt_O8

Part 2: https://youtu.be/sth-DjqKyDg

 

Delaware County Town and County Offices On 2017 Ballot, Office Terms

There are 100 offices, some vacant, some held by incumbents, up for election on this year's ballot in the 19 towns of Delaware County in 2017.  The positions include Town Supervisor, Town Council Member, Supt of Highways, Assessor, Collector, Town Clerk and Town Justice.  

Duties, Roles and Salaries of Elected Town Officials

To learn more about the roles and duties of elected town officials and the structure of our town governments, download this document:  Town Officials and the Structure of Town Government in Delaware County, NY

And you may download this table for a review of salaries of most elected town officials as of 2017 budgets.  This is a living document and we suggest that salaries be confirmed with the town clerk of any town in question.  Any blanks indicate information not available, as yet.  Salaries of Delaware County NY Elected Officials as of 2017

 

Offices Up For Election in 2017

County

County Clerk 1 Yr Vac
County Treasurer 4 Yr
Town Committees 2 Yr

Andes

Supervisor 2 Yr

        Wayland B Gladstone  

Town Justice 4 Yr

        Thomas Joyce

Member Of Council 4 Yr

        R D Cole

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

Bovina

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Clerk/Collector 2 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr

        Evelyn S Stewart Barnhart

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr 

        Edward F Weber

Colchester

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Clerk 4 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Collector 4 Yr
Assessor 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr 

Davenport

Supervisor 2 Yr

        Dennis J Valente

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Assessor 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 4 Yr

Delhi

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr

Member Of Council 4 Yr

        Mathew Krzyston

Member Of Council 4 Yr

Janet S Tweed

Assessor 4 Yr

Deposit

Town Clerk/Collector 4 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 4 Yr

Franklin

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Clerk/Collector 2 Yr

Dawn M Ritz

Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr

Patricia A Tyrell

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

Hamden

Supervisor 2 Yr

Wayne E Marshfield

Town Clerk 2 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Tax Collector 2 Yr

Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

Hancock

Supervisor 2 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr

Harpersfield

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Assessor 4 Yr

Kortright

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Clerk/Collector 2 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

Masonville

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Clerk/Collector 2 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

Meredith

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr

John Janiszewski


Member Of Council 4 Yr

Rachel Polens
meredithdems.com

Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr 

Middletown

Supervisor 2 Yr

Town Justice 4 Yr

John R. Fairbairn III
Re-election for Middletown Justice, PO Box 1314, Margaretville, NY 12455,
845-586-6055

Member Of Council 4 Yr

Julia Reischel for Middletown Town Board, Orchard St., Margaretville


Member Of Council 4 Yr

Assessor 4 Yr

        Miguel O Martinez

 

Roxbury

Supervisor 2 Yr

Thomas S Hynes

Town Justice 4 Yr

Wayne Pebler

Member Of Council 4 Yr

Kenneth F Davie

Member Of Council 4 Yr

Collector 2 Yr

Bonnie E Walker

Sidney

Supervisor 4 Yr

William V Heath

Town Justice 4 Yr

Member Of Council 4 Yr

Danny Cristelli

Member Of Council 4 Yr

C P Cordes

 

Stamford

Supervisor 2 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Assessor 4 Yr
Assessor 4 Yr

Tompkins

Supervisor 4 Yr

William Layton

Town Clerk/Collector 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 4 Yr

Walton

Supervisor 2 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Town Justice 4 Yr
Member Of Council 4 Yr

Kathleen Hayek
Candidate for Walton Town Council, hayekforwaltoncouncil.nationbuilder.comfacebook.com/KathleenForWalton, hayekkathleen@gmail.com, 607-865-7201

Member Of Council 4 Yr
Supt Of Hwys 2 Yr

 

Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.